Day 1 Results

K1 Works in Fat

Sponsored by CFC Consult

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Mukesh Rai MoD Gold Best in Class
Sangam Rai 4 Regt RLC Silver  
Purna Bahadur Budha Magar  4 Regt RLC  Bronze  
Barry Fleming  Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit  
Gregg Rodgers Sheffield college  Merit  
Sgt Ishaq The Army Merit  

 

K2 Show or Presentation Platter

Sponsored by CFC Consult

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Nathan Clark Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver  
Chris McLeod Compass Group UK & Ireland  Gold Best in Class

 

R1 Starter Plates

Sponsored by CFC Consult

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Isabela Ginter Compass Group UK & Ireland Gold Best in Class
David Hearn Compass Group UK & Ireland Gold  
Scott Tyldesley Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver  
Daniel Piggott House of Commons - Catering Services  Silver  
LCpl Limbu The Army Bronze  
Philip Henson  Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Stuart Wilton Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Neil Mulhearn Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Chris Pennycott  Sodexo independent  Merit  
Lalit Kumar Intercontinental Hotel Group Merit  
Adnan Rahman The  Lions Inn Indian Cuisine Merit  

 

R4 3 Course Vegetarian or Plant Based Menu

Sponsored by CFC Consult

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Tristan Merrick Royal Navy Bronze Best in Class
Tom Sanders Sodexo Merit  
Simon Coulter Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit  
Szczepan Kunkowski The University of Cambridge Merit  

 

P1 Tea Pastries

Sponsored by the Association of Pastry Chefs

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Scott Jackett Gleneagles Hotel Silver Best in Class
Tim Fisher Tim's Pastry Club Bronze  
Julia Habgood Pennyhill Park Hotel and Spa Bronze  
Amit Kumar Arya Intercontinental London The O2 Merit  
Tomas Zaborowski The University of Cambridge Merit  
Charlotte Wakelyn Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Merit  
Gabriele Lukosevice Intercontinental London the o2 Merit  
Holly Woodman Browns Hotel - Rocco Forte Hotels Merit  

 

JR2 Junior Restaurant Fish Course

Sponsored By Reach Foodservice

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Pte Stericker The Army Bronze

 

JP2 Junior Petit Fours

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Shakira Bignall Browns Hotel - Rocco Forte Hotels  Silver Best in Class
Hannah Fisher University College Birmingham Merit  
Ross Becker The Sweet Tooth Bakery Merit  

  

S2 Student Terrine Display

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishment
Melissa Drewery Hull College

 

LT4 Open Lamb

Prize: Te Mama Lamb Hamper and Bottle of New Zealand Wine

Sponsored by Alliance NZ

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Terry ORiordan Craft Guild Academy (BARTLETT MITCHEL) Silver Best in Class
Luis Loaiza Vacherin/ Ashurst Silver  
Tom Biddle Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Silver  
Steve Humphries Lexington Silver  
Jamie Regent Gordons Bronze  
Tony Wiegand RAF Bronze  
Rick Bowers Royal Air Force  Bronze  
James Tumilty Eastleigh College  Bronze  
Tiago Miguel-Leao ONE ALDWYCH HOTEL Bronze  
Kai Nudds Royal Air Force Bronze  
Lee Barclay Elior Uk Bronze  
LCpl Frettingham The Army Bronze  
Ryan Buhagiar Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze  
James Higgins Naval Service Culinary Arts Team  Bronze  
Tony Maio The University of Cambridge Bronze  
Katrina Dilas City of Glasgow College Bronze  
Pete Farrington RAF Coningsby Merit  
Farcas Flavius galvin la chapell Merit  
Miguel Soares The Tower Hotel Participation

 

LT1 Perfect Pasta Senior

Prize: £150 Denby voucher

Sponsored by Denby

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Louise Roberts  Lexington Gold Best in Class
Josh Taylor Craft Guild Academy (Levy) Gold  
Pte Sherpa The Army Silver  
Marina Kritikopoulou House of Commons  Bronze  
Alex Le'Marquand RAF Bronze  
Luigi Zappala' Spaghetti House Bronze  
Faye De Souza Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Jonathan Zammit Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze  
Vincenzo Castiglione Gordons Merit  
Fabio Solazzo Spaghetti House Merit  
Massimo Camputaro Spaghetti House Merit  
Jamie Kimmett Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit  

 

RLT5 Uncle Bens & Dolmio Professional Foodservice Student Catering Challenge

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in ClassColumn1
Anirudh Gosain University Of Birmingham  Silver   Best Main
Dominykas Salvaitis University Of Birmingham  Silver   Best Dessert
Dominykas Salvaitis University Of West London  Silver Best in Class  
Anirudh Gosain University Of Birmingham  Silver    
Thomas Mcgee  City Of Glasgow College Bronze    
Alex Buckby Dudley College  Bronze    
Taiyakah Greenidge New City College - Hackney Merit    
John Kyle  City Of Glasgow College Merit    
Luke Mcdonald North Hertfordshire College Merit    
Kacey Sykes West Herts College Merit    

 

RLT3 Country Range Student Chef Team Challenge

Prize Winning team to receive three of their own Country Range Student Challenge engraved Flint and Flame chef knives, they will also receive work experience in a Michelin starred restaurant, taken on a food tour of the City including the underground growing market.

Runners up will receive a Country Range Student Challenge engraved Flint and Flame Chef Knife

Sponsored by Country Range, in association with The Craft Guild of Chefs

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Ian Jaundoo (Lecturer) City of Liverpool College Silver Best in Class
Chi-Hin Cheung  City of Liverpool College Silver Best in Class
Talent Sibindi  City of Liverpool College Silver Best in Class
Beth Disley-Jones City of Liverpool College Silver Best in Class
Robbie Phillips (Lecturer)  City of Glasgow College  Silver  
Stephen McLaughlin    City of Glasgow College  Silver  
Matthew Watson   City of Glasgow College  Silver  
Lauren Kippen  City of Glasgow College  Silver  
Annmarie Farr (Lecturer ) Ayrshire College - Kilmarnock Campus Bronze  
Rebecca Crossan  Ayrshire College - Kilmarnock Campus Bronze  
Ewan Baird    Ayrshire College - Kilmarnock Campus Bronze  
Ryan Rafferty Ayrshire College - Kilmarnock Campus Bronze  
Ellie Miles ( Lecturer) Peterborough Regional College Bronze  
Chester Briddon Peterborough Regional College Bronze  
Joel Barton  Peterborough Regional College Bronze  
Robert Manterfield Peterborough Regional College Bronze  
Phil Hardy (Lecturer) University of Derby  Bronze  
Christina Christofi  University of Derby  Bronze  
Kyriakos Argyrides  University of Derby  Bronze  
Giorgos Euripidou University of Derby  Bronze  
Mal Farmer (Lecturer)  Newcastle College Bronze  
Kian Marshall  Newcastle College Bronze  
Phillip Ho  Newcastle College Bronze  
Hannah Warne Newcastle College Bronze  
Ian Thompson (Lecturer ) South Eastern Regional College  Merit  
Adam Proctor  South Eastern Regional College  Merit  
Adam Jones   South Eastern Regional College  Merit  
Matthew McGivern South Eastern Regional College  Merit  
Sean Downes (Lecturer) Carlisle College Merit  
Kerry Pitt     Carlisle College Merit  
Molly Elliott    Carlisle College Merit  
Adam Turnbull   Carlisle College Merit  
Darren Creed (Lecturer ) Loughborough College  Merit  
Grace McGreal   Loughborough College  Merit  
Brannon Underwood  Loughborough College  Merit  
Luke Moffett Loughborough College  Merit  
Stuart Ascott (Lecturer)  West Suffolk College Merit  
James Parker Hammond  West Suffolk College Merit  
Alfie Naylor  West Suffolk College Merit  
Ashley Locke West Suffolk College Merit  

 

LT8 Plated Dessert

Prize Dinner for two at the private members the Arts Club in London, and a large hamper full of Reach goodies (all the must have goods for the modern pastry chef)

Sponsored by Reach Foodservice

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Charlotte Wakelyn Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Gold Best in Class
Ian Wilson  Naval Service Culinary Arts Team  Silver  
Harrison Le Marechal Eastleigh College  Bronze  
Tim Fisher Tim's Pastry Club Bronze  
Swapnil Sawant Intercontinental London The O2 Bronze  
Gary Weir Trof Bronze  
LCpl Cheese The Army (On Reserve) Bronze  
Adrian Caruana Triccas Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze  
Marcin Kurek CH & Co Bronze  
Eural S Huggins Flavours Authentic Catering Services Ltd Merit  

 

RLT4 Major Series Final

Prize: £500 to the winner, one year's free membership of Craft Guild of Chefs, £200 to the winner's college.

Sponsored by Major International

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Ayesha Khan Highbury College Gold Best in Class
Terri-Jane Paul City College Plymouth Silver  
John Joco Bournemouth College Bronze  
Samuel Drake City College Plymouth Bronze  
Rosie Nevill Exeter College Bronze  
Gavin Jackson New College Durham Bronze  
Nikita Wren Hartlepool Bronze  
Talent Sibindi Liverpool College Bronze  
Sophie King Loughborough Bronze  
Jamal Abdul Jabbar Mora Scotland Bronze  

 

LT6 Masterchefs of Great Britain Challenge

Prize: A three day foodie trip taken in the Master Chefs of GB establishments in the British Isles (the location of the trip will depend on the location of the winner) and a £250 cash prize.

Sponsored by Masterchefs of Great Britain Challenge

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Terry O'Riordan Craft Guild Academy  (BARTLETT MITCHEL) Silver Best in Clasas
James Coe Vacherin/Ashurst Silver  
Tom Biddle Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Silver  
Nikoletta Theofylaktidou The Game Bird at The Stafford Silver  
Stuart Turner Gordons Bronze  
Robert Wright.  RAF Bronze  
Nkosi Sibanda Julie’s Restaurant Bronze  
Brendan Franklin Corpus Christi University Cambridge Bronze  
Jonny Smith Roux at Parliment Square  Bronze  
Christoph Mcguire One Aldwych Hotel Bronze  
Suteerak Muaybut Royal Air Force Bronze  
Marek Sobczak  Levy leisure compass group Bronze  
Frazer Scully The Wentworth Club Bronze  
James Larkins Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
LCpl Cheese The Army Bronze  
Matthew Darmanin Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze  
Tony Maio The University of Cambridge Bronze  
Jordan Thomas Lexington Bronze  
Marc Dearlove Royal Air Force Merit  

 

Hygiene Award

Sponsored by Tork UK

Lunchtime Awards Ceremony
LT4 Open Lamb Jamie Regent, Gordons
RLT5 Uncle Bens & Dolmio Fosdservice Student Catering Challenge Anirudh Grosain UCB
LT1 Perfect Pasta Senior Jonathan Zammit, Corinthia Palace Hotel
Afternoon Awards Ceremny
RLT3 Country Range Student Chef Team Challenge City of Glasgow College
LT8 Plated Dessert LTCPT Cheese
RLT4 Major Series Sophie King

 

ST1 Prepare a best end of Lamb

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Joseph Ewing Eastleigh College  Gold
Kenton Renshaw Eastleigh College  Silver
Emily King Eastleigh College Silver
Denisa Ibra Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Bronze

 

ST2 Butcher a whole Chicken for Saute

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Wei Long Lyu Westminster Kingsway College Gold
Daniela Prela Westminster Kingsway College Gold
Oliver Allen The City of London Club Silver
Gemma Stephens Eastleigh College  Silver
Edward Rogers Eastleigh College  Silver
Kiaya Coelho OakLands College Catering & Hospitality Department  Silver
Logan McCorrie West Lothain College Silver
 Tyler Watson West Lothain College Silver
Filip Labuda West Lothain College Silver
Joseph Ewing Eastleigh College  Bronze
Joshua Freeman-Oram Westminster Kingsway College Bronze
Leah Meichan  West Lothain College Bronze
Leanne Horne West Lothian College Bronze
Archie Bevis  Westminster Kingsway College Merit
Lesley Dryden West Lothain College Merit
Jessica Thompson Lakefield Hospitality College Merit

 

ST3 Lemon Sole Filleting heat 1

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Grace Hawksley Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Daniela Prela  Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Eve Sullivan  Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Rudy George Clifton Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Mihai-ionut Dumitru  Westminster Kingsway College Bronze
Archie Bevis  Westminster Kingsway College Bronze
Giuliana Pirroni Westminster Kingsway College Bronze
Jack Cuddihy West Lothain College Bronze
Tyler Watson West Lothian College Bronze

 

ST3 Lemon Sole Filleting heat 2

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Emily Cramblin Eastleigh College Gold
Kathurzyna Korpal West Lothian College Silver
Ben Storrer GTI FHE Silver
Ben Smith West Lothian College Bronze
Mark Sweddon West Lothian College Bronze
Logan McCorrie West Lothian College Bronze
Charlotte Ashford GTI FHE Bronze
David Evans GTI FHE Bronze
Kiaya Coelho Oaklands College Bronze
Alexandra Semana GTI FHE Merit

 

ST3 Lemon Sole Filleting heat 3

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Nathaniel Williams Westminster Kingsway College Gold

 

ST4 Sea Bass/Trout Preparation

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Daniela Prela  Westminster Kingsway College Gold
Logan McCorrie West Lothian College Silver
Rudy George Clifton Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Kathrzyna Korpal  West Lothian College Bronze
James Borg Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze
Filip Labuda  West Lothain College Bronze
Jack Cuddihy West Lothain College Bronze
Leah Meichan  West Lothian College Merit
Deon Sant  Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Merit
Oliver Gani Westminster Kingsway College Merit

 

ST5 Knife Skills

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Micheile West Lothian College Silver
Alexandra Semana GIFHE Bronze
Leann Horne  West Lothian College Bronze
Alexander ONeill  West Lothian College Bronze
Zoe Foster  West Lothian College Bronze

 

ST6 Avocado Starter

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Bart Wieczorkiewicz King's College/University of Cambridge Gold
Guy Sherman Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Stephen O'Connor GIFHE Merit

 

ST7 Shrimp Starter

Sponsored by Reach Foodservice

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Grace Hawksley Westminster Kingsway College Gold
Guy Sherman Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Amine Abdaoui  House of Commons Bronze
Claire Humberstone GIFHE Merit

 

ST8 Amuse Bouche

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Bartlomiej Wieczorkiewicz King's College/Univesity of Cambridge Gold
Opeoluwa  Odutayo University of West London Silver
Grace Hawksley Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Lewis Raida University Of West London Bronze
Shania Barnes Lakefield  Bronze
Michele Lenoci West Lothian College Bronze
Tyler Watson  West Lothian College Bronze
Guy Sherman Westminster Kingsway College Merit
Lesley Dryden  West Lothian College Merit

 

ST11 Flan Decoration

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Joanne Tills  Hull College Silver
Karen Parle-Smith  Hull College Bronze
Sarah Hammouda Hull College Bronze
Katie Young  Hull College Merit

 

ST12 - Flambe Work

Sponsored by World Skills UK

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Teresa Rodriguez Maisterra Lakefield Hospitality College Silver

 

ST13 Table Laying

Sponsored by World Skills UK

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Grace Sheehan Eastleigh College  Silver
Brandon Misselbrook Eastleigh College  Silver
Charlotte Ashford GIFHE Bronze

 

ST14 Cocktail Mixology

Sponsored by World Skills UK

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Montse Rovira Montes Lakefield Hospitality College  Gold
Grace Sheehan Eastleigh College  Silver
Brandon Misselbrook Eastleigh College  Silver
Raoul Chopra Westminster Kingsway College Silver
Lauren Tadman Lakefield Hospitality College  Bronze
Aaminah Mahmood Lakefield Hospitality College  Bronze

 

 

Day 2 Results

R3 Main Course Plates

Sponsored by CFC Consult

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Simon Coulter  Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver Best in Class
James Larkins   Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver  
Tristan Merrick Royal Navy Bronze  
Soni Gurung Sodexo UK & Ireland Bronze  
Pte Sherpa The Army Bronze  
Philip Henson Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Scott Tyldesley Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Neil Mulhearn Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit  

 

P2 Petit Fours

Sponsored by The Association of Pastry Chefs

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Robert Blackwell The University of Cambridge Gold Best in Class
Terry Greenhouse Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Nick Hebditch Craft Guild Academy Merit  
Dominika Slabon  ISS UK  Merit  

 

JK2 Junior Terrine Display

Competitor Establishment Award
Melissa Drewery Hull College Bronze

 

JR1 Junior Starter Plates

Sponsored by Worshipful Company of Cooks

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Ella May Stiles Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver Best in Class
Pte Stericker The Army Bronze  
Bradley Thomas Holroyd Howe Merit  

 

JR5 Junior Dessert Plates

Sponsored by Reach Foodservice

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Katie Smith Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze Best in Class
Pte Watson The Army Merit  

 

S1 Student Bread Rolls & Loaf

Sposored by Worshipful Company of Cooks

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Abby Lee Sheffield College Gold Best in Class
Kelsey Young Sheffield College Gold  

 

SP1 Student Tea Pastries

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of cooks

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Alejandra Bluebell Ganivet Unsworth South Trafford College Silver Best in Class
Phoebe Reeves Lakefield Silver  
Amarjeet Kaur South Trafford College Bronze  
Aminah Diallo Trafford College Merit  
Sapna Kumar Trafford College  Merit  
Sarah Hammouda   Bronze  

 

JLT3 Perfect Pasta Junior

Sponsored by Denby

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Denisa Ibra Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Silver Best in Class
Flore Kubaku Lexington Silver  
Jonny Smith Roux at Parliment Square  Bronze  
Mark Leslie House of Commons - Catering Services  Merit  
Abbie West Royal Air Force Merit  
Wei Long Lyu Westminster Kingway College Merit  
Cristiano Martelli Intercontinental At The O2 Merit  
MD Farhad Mozumder Spaghetti House Merit  
Amiee Lethan  West Lothian College Merit  
Ben Smith  West Lothian College Merit  
Logan McCorrie  West Lothian College Merit  
Pte Patterson The Army Merit  
James Borg Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Merit  
Deon Sant  Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Merit  

 

JLT1 Junior Lamb

Sponsored by the Worshipful Company of Cooks

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Izabela Ginter Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver Best in Class
Jonny Smith Roux at Parliment Square  Silver  
Matthew Darmanin Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Silver  
Sion Parry  RAF Bronze  
Patrick Wade One Aldwych Hotel Bronze  
Maria Scrivener  House of Commons - Catering Services  Merit  
Alex Deaves  Royal Ar Force  Merit  
Natan Racey Craft Guild Academy  Merit  
Pte Valdez The Army Merit  
James Borg Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Merit  

 

LT9 Tilda Chef Team of the Year

Sponsored by Tilda in association with The Craft Guild of Chefs - presented by Annette Coggins

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Saurav  Nath JKS Rstaurants  Silver Best in Class
Anup  Nangwal  JKS Restaurants Silver Best in Class
Sagar Desai  Lexington Silver  
Kayleigh Demato Lexington Silver  
Pawan Khatiwoda Delaware North Silver  
Gerrard Madden Delaware North Silver  
Alex Le'Marquand  RAF Bronze  
Tony Wiegand RAF Bronze  
Jedd Tucker Craft Guild Academy Bronze  
Jay Hartley Craft Guild Academy Bronze  
Jamie Woodstock House of Commons - Catering Services  Bronze  
Mark Leslie House of Commons - Catering Services  Bronze  
Mathew Tew  Naval Service Culinary Arts Team  Bronze  
Andrew Durham Naval Service Culinary Arts Team  Bronze  
Lalit Kumar  Intercontinental Hotel Group Bronze  
Aaron Norris Intercontinental Hotel Group Bronze  
Scott Freeman Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit  
David Bryant  Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit  
Sebastien Stokzosa Westminster Kingsway College  Merit  
Alastir Walling Westminster Kingsway College  Merit  

 

RLT1 Sodexo Chef of the Year 2020

Sponsored by Sodexo

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Ronnel Nulud   Sodexo (Shell HQ) Gold Best in Class
Sergejs Sobolevs (Commis) Sodexo (Shell HQ)    
Andy Clarkson    Sodexo (Aliwal Barrack JRDC) Gold  
Gemma-Louise Rogers (Commis) Sodexo (Aliwal Barrack JRDC)    
William Tinkler    Sodexo (Eton College) Silver  
Emanuele Bacchelli (Commis) Sodexo (Eton College)    
David Humphreys    Sodexo (Tillery Valley Foods) Silver  
Jane Williams (Commis) Sodexo (Tillery Valley Foods)    
Alex Fellows    Sodexo (Woldingham School) Silver  
Thomas Dolan (Commis) Sodexo (Woldingham School)    
Oliver Keenan Sodexo (Paypal Dundalk) Bronze  
Keith Daly (Commis) Sodexo (Paypal Dundalk)    
Peter Ciszak    Sodexo (Keepers Restaurant at the Royal Academy of Arts) Bronze  
Hollie Allott (Commis) Sodexo (Keepers Restaurant at the Royal Academy of Arts)    
Adam Collison    Sodexo (Mereview Restaurant, APL Ltd) Bronze  
George Leighton (Commis) Sodexo (Mereview Restaurant, APL Ltd)    
Bruce Morrison    Sodexo (Voyageur Spirit) Bronze  
Gary Goldie (Commis) Sodexo (Voyageur Spirit)    

 

LT11 Craft Guild of Chefs National Chef Team of the Year

Sponsored by MSK

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Jonas Plangger Coworth Park (Dorchester Collection) Silver Best in Class
Andrew Kirkwood Coworth Park (Dorchester Collection) Silver Best in Class
Emma Johnstone  Coworth Park (Dorchester Collection) Silver Best in Class
SSgt St Claire Jones The Army Bronze  
LCpl Rowbottom The Army Bronze  
Pte Valdez The Army Bronze  
Jonathan Zammit Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze  
Mark Tabone Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze  
Matthew Darmanin Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze  
Tom Biddle Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Bronze  
Charlotte Wakelyn Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Bronze  
Denisa Ibra Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Bronze  
Ian Snedden  Craft Guild Academy  Merit  
Phil Dixon  Craft Guild Academy  Merit  
Rick Owens  Craft Guild Academy  Merit  
Pietro Debono  Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit Best in Class
Natasha Smith  Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit Best in Class
Kasia Dominiek Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit Best in Class

 

LT3 The Custom Culinary Vegetarian Challenge

Sponsored by Custom Culinary

Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Scott Perkins Lexington Silver Best in Class
Jamie Woodstock House of Commons - Catering Services  Bronze  
Sunny Patel Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Liam Chappelow Royal Air Force Bronze  
Chris Ward One Aldwych Hotel Bronze  
Gary Weir Trof Bronze  
Eural S Huggins Flavours Authentic Catering Services Ltd Merit  
Florin Budur  One Aldwych Hotel Merit  
Stefano Palumbo  Westminster Kingsway College  Merit  
Melissa Drewery Hull College Merit  

 

HYGIENE AWARD

Sponsored by Tork

LT6 Master Chefs of Great Britain Challenge James Coe, Vacherin
JLT3 Perfect Pasta Junior Denish Ibra, Hoar Cross Hall Hotel
JLT1 Junior Lamb Jonny Smith, Roux st Parliament Square
LT9 Tilda Chef Team of the Year Jedd Tucker & Jay Hartley, Craft Guild Academy
Afternoon Awards
RLT1 Sodexo Chef of the Year Alex Fellows
LT11 Craft Guild of Chefs National Team of the Year The Army

 

ST1 Prepare a best end of Lamb

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

Competitor Establishment Award
Jonny Smith Roux at Parliment Square Gold
Natasha Smith Roux at Parliment Square Silver
Talent Sibindi The City of Liverpool College Bronze
Chi-Hin Cheung  The City of Liverpool College Bronze

 

ST2 Butcher a whole Chicken for Saute

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

Competitor Establishment Award
Adem Ali The Ivy Restaurant Silver
Kim Booth  Hull College Silver
Francisca Neequaye  Hull College Silver
Cherie Buckingham Hull College Silver
Rebecca Bradley  Hull College Silver
Liam Fry  Gloucestershire College Bronze
Harriet Vasey  Gloucestershire College Bronze
Kinsey Overthrow Cook Gloucestershire College Bronze
Emily Howe Hull College Bronze
Talent Sibindi The City of Liverpool College Bronze
Melissa Drewery  Hull College Bronze
Anita Schofield  Hull College Bronze
Christopher Beckwith-Sharp Hull College Bronze
Ralfs Brakks  Hull College Bronze
Megan Blyth  Hull College Bronze
Rachel Branton  Hull College Bronze
Rebecca Pooley  Hull College Bronze
Dawn Edwards  Hull College Bronze
Kayleigh Harrison  Hull College Bronze
Aiden Dalo Hull College Bronze
Charmaine Rowswell CH & Co Bronze
Jennifer Mezcalle Gomez  CH & Co Bronze
Charlie Brevynton   CH & Co Bronze
Jolanta Butko   CH & Co Bronze
Kararzyna Korpat West Lothian College Bronze
Chi Hin Cheung West Lothian College Bronze
Jedediah Wright Gloucestershire College Bronze

 

ST3 Lemon Sole Filleting

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

Competitor Establishment Award
Maria Scrivener House of Commons - Catering Services Silver
Talent Sibindi  The City of Liverpool College Silver
Chi-Hin Cheung The City of Liverpool College Silver
Patricia Pascoe   CH & Co Silver
Beth Disley- Jones City of Liverpool College Silver
Joseph Barlow Royal Air Force Bronze
Daniyal Ahmed The Sheffield College Bronze
Jonny Smith Roux at Parliment Square Bronze
Rebecca Mcguigan   CH & Co Bronze
Jennifer Gomez Calle CH & Co Bronze

 

ST4 Sea Bass/Trout Preparation

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

Competitor Establishment Award
Beth Disley-Jones The City of Liverpool College Silver
Jennifer Mezcalle Gomez CH & Co Bronze

 

ST5 Knife Skills

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group - Annie Dunning/Christian Schiering/Jason Smith

Competitor Establishment Award
Talent Sibindi The City of Liverpool College Silver
Beth Disley-Jones The City of Liverpool College Silver
Chris Davies West Lothain College Bronze
Filip Lanuda West Lothain College Bronze
John Weston West Lothain College Merit

 

ST6 Avocado Starter

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group

Station Competitor Establishment Award
  Beth Disley-Jones The City of Liverpool College Gold
3 Amine Abdaouie House of Commons - Catering Services Bronze
  Chi-Hin Cheung  The City of Liverpool College Merit
  Sofie Ntreou Intercontinental Hotel Group Merit

 

ST8 Amuse Bouche

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group

Competitor Establishment
Talent Sibindi The City of Liverpool College
Chi-Hin Cheung  The City of Liverpool College

 

ST9 Tea Pastries Decoration

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group

Competitor Establishment Award
Beth Disley-Jones The City of Liverpool College Gold
Zoe Foster West Lothain College Bronze
Tyler Watson West Lothain College Bronze

 

ST10 Roll Shaping

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group

Station Competitor Establishment Award
  Katie Young  Hull College Silver
  Joanne Tills  Hull College Silver
  Zoe Foster West Lothain College Silver
  Jaan Amedee Mid Kent College Bronze
  Beth Disley-Jones The City of Liverpool College   Bronze
  Karen Parle-Smith  Hull College Bronze
  Sarah Hammouda Hull College Bronze
  Lauren Cameron West Lothain College Bronze
  Tyler Watson  West Lothain College Bronze
  Bailey Dixon Mid Kent College Merit
  James Robins Mid Kent College Merit
Heat 2 Niamh Armitage  Westminster Kingsway Bronze

 

 

Day 3 Results

R2 Restaurant Fish Course

Sponsored by Reach Foodservice - Vennessa Tsui Commercial Director

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Gordon Mackenzie Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver Best in Class
Katie Poznaks Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
David Hearn Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Pte Sherpa The Army Merit  
David Bryant Compass Group UK & Ireland Merit  

 

R5 Dessert Plates

Sponsored by Reach Foodservice Vennessa Tsui Commercial Director

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Barry Fleming Compass Group UK & Ireland Gold Best in Class
Vimalraj Arumugam SODEXO Bronze  
LCpl Limbu The Army Bronze  

 

JR3 Junior Main Course Plates

Sponsored by Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Corey Higgins  Absolute taste inflight  Silver Best in Class
Pte Watson The Army Merit  

 

JP1 Junior Tea Pastries

Sponsored by Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Jack Dandy Browns Hotel Silver Best in Class
Shakira Bignall Browns Hotel - Rocco Forte Hotels  Bronze  

 

SP2 Student Petits Fours

Sponsored by the Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Sofia Mayuga Lakefield  Bronze

 

Hygiene Award

Sponsored by Tork

RLT6 Hospital Caterers Association Chef Team of the Year Musgrove Park Hospital
LT5 Cheese Starter Rebecca Bradley, Hull College
LT2 Association of Pastry Chefs Dessrt of the Year 2020 Rebecca Marshman, Levy Leisure Group Compass
LT10 Churchill Chef & Potter Grand Prix Delaware North
LT7 Bidfood Mystery Box Grand Prix CH & Co

 

RLT6 Hospital Caterers Association Chef Team of the Year

Sponsored by the HCA

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Lorraine Shopland Musgrove Park Hospital Gold Best in Class
Amanda Hall Musgrove Park Hospital Gold Best in Class
Paul O'Brien The London Clinic Silver  
Rebecca Romeo The London Clinic Silver  
Karen Shrehrn Midlands Partnership Trust Silver  
Joanne Wharton Midlands Partnership Trust Silver  
Luke Nobbs West Suffolk Hospital Bronze  
Dominik Rutowski West Suffolk Hospital Bronze  
Chris McGuile Aberdeen Royal Infirmary Bronze  
Robert Salomia Aberdeen Royal Infirmary Bronze  
Mark Seales Freeman Hospital Bronze  
Jamie Bolam Freeman Hospital Bronze  

 

LT5 Cheese Starter

Prize: Winner to receive a chef knife

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Faye De Souza Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver Best in Class
Conor Bird  House of Commons - Catering Services  Silver  
Deon Sant Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Bronze  
Luke Vincent RAF Bronze  
Sam Poole  RAF Bronze  
Luciano Barrow Chartwells Bronze  
Alan Helps The Corporate Chef  Merit  
Steven Gray Royal Holloway University Merit  
Andrew I. Martin Gather and gather Merit  
Darren Mclellan RAF Coningsby Merit  
Koffi Brou Craft Guild Academy  Merit  
Ryan Buhagiar Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Merit  
Francisca Neequaye Hull College Merit  
Rebecca Bradley Hull College Merit  

 

LT2 Association of pastry chefs dessert of the year 2020

Sponsored by the Association of Pastry Chefs and in association with Rhokett

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Tomas Krasnan The Mere  Gold Best in Class
Magnus Steinar Magnusson  The Langham Hotel Gold  
Rebecca Marshman  Levy Leisure Compass Group Silver  
Warittorn Sa-ardsorn University of West London Bronze  
Alan Holloway The Newt in Somerset  Bronze  
Szilard Szentesi Gleneagles Hotel Merit  
Sgt Mhairi Wilson The Army Merit  
Zac Dearden The Moody Cow Steak House Participation  
Bryan Cremey The Lanesborought Participation  
Swapnil Sawant Intercontinental London The O2 Participation  

 

LT10 Churchill Chef & Potter Grand Prix

Prize: Winner to receive £250 Churchill Voucher

Sponsored by Churchill and in Association with The Craft Guild of Chefs - Brittany O'Connor

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Lee Warren  Craft Guild Academy (TOTTENHAM) Silver Best in Class
Michael Seedin  Craft Guild Academy (TOTTENHAM) Silver Best in Class
Amy Duthie Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver  
Leszek Karpinski Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver  
Ben Garnett Sinclair  CH & Co Bronze  
Anthony Adhen CH & Co Bronze  
Thomas Camilleri Mallia  The Celtic Manor Resort  Bronze  
Gabriel Bezzina  The Celtic Manor Resort  Bronze  
Jake Kelly RAF Coningsby Bronze  
Donna Cairns RAF Coningsby  Bronze  
Lukasz Cichon Delaware North  Bronze  
Joe Robinson Delaware North Bronze  
Christine Valdez The Army Bronze  
Paul Milne  The Army Bronze  
Mark Tabone Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Merit  
Jonathan Zammit Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Merit  
William Richomme Sodexo Merit  
Patrycja Gora Sodexo Merit  
Tom Biddle  Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Merit  
Charlotte Wakelyn Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Merit  

 

LT7 The Bidfood Mystery Baske

Prize :Winner to receive a 14 piece Gieser set with carry case supplied by BidFood

CompetitorEstablishmentAwardBest in Class
Matt Lord Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver Best in Class
Lee Booking Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver  
Alex Le'Marquand  RAF  Silver  
Tony Wiegand RAF Silver  
Jamie Woodstock House of Commons - Catering Services  Silver  
Connor Bird House of Commons - Catering Services  Silver  
Tony Maio The University of Cambridge Bronze  
Lakis Panteleimon The University of Cambridge Bronze  
Rick Bowers  Royal Air Force Bronze  
Mark Malone Royal Air Force Bronze  
Amy Duthie Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Leszek Karpinksi Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Scott Furber  Naval Service Culinary Arts Team  Bronze  
Mathew Tew Naval Service Culinary Arts Team  Bronze  
David Hearn Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Chris MacLeod Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze  
Brendan Rathbone  CH & Co Merit  
Warren Cartmell CH & Co Merit  
Kim Booth Hull College Merit  
Francisca Neequaye Hull College Merit  
Sonam Sherpa Army & Navy Bi Services Merit  
Ian Wilson Army & Navy Bi Services Merit  

 

RLT2 Stadium Events and Hospitality Awards Chef Team of the Year

Sponsored by Churchill and in Association with The Craft Guild of Chefs - Brittany O'Connor

CompetitorEstablishment
Tim Dingey Liverpool Football Club
Anna Martins Liverpool Football Club
Gary Foakes West Ham United Football Club
Lee Andrews West Ham United Football Club
Lawson Shuttleworth Worcester Warriors Rugby Club
Chris O'Neil Worcester Warriors Rugby Club
Anthony Jamhour Manchester City Football Club
Neil Mckeirnan  Manchester City Football Club
Andy D'amery Tottenham Hotspur Football Club
James Kenneally Tottenham Hotspur Football Club
Jack Crossland  Everton Football Club
Robert Boldizsar Everton Football Club
Nigel Ramsbottom Norwich City Football Club
Brandon Kelf  Norwich City Football Club
Mo Chetty Chelsea Football Club
Fern Mansfield  Chelsea Football Club
Richard Vaughan Brighton & Hove Albion Football Club
Steve Brooker Brighton & Hove Albion Football Club
Colin Dempsey Hampden Park Stadium
Stephen Hampson Hampden Park Stadium

 

ST1 Prepare a best end of Lamb

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Ellie Perkins University College Birmingham Gold
Kim Booth  Hull College Gold
Zane Manning University College Birmingham Silver
Matthew Dominey Hul College Silver
Ralfs Brakks Hull College Bronze
Christopher Beckwith-Sharp  Hull College Merit

 

ST2 Butcher a whole Chicken for Saute

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Denisa Ibra Hoar Cross Hall Hotel Silver
Elaine Williams Mid Kent College Silver
Jahman Williams Mid Kent College Silver
Matthew Gallagher University College Birmingham Silver
Rhys Marshall University College Birmingham Silver
Natalie meadows CH & Co Silver

 

ST3 Lemon Sole Filleting

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Francisca Neequaye  Hull College Gold
Akelia Edwards University College Birmingham Gold
Hamza Saloo University College Birmingham Silver
Kim Booth  Hull College Silver
Melissa Drewery  Hull College Silver
Ralfs Brakks  Hull College Silver
Anita Schofield  Hull College Silver
Rebecca Bradley CH & Co Silver
Rebecca Bradley  Hull College Silver
Kayleigh Harrison  Hull College Silver
Megan Blyth  Hull College Bronze
Rebecca Pooley  Hull College Bronze
Cherie Buckingham Hull College Bronze
Christopher Beckwith-Sharp Hull College Bronze
Aiden Dalo  Hull College Bronze
Emily Howe Hull College Bronze
Dawn Edwards Hull College Merit

 

ST4 Sea Bass/Trout Preparation

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Cooks

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Mackenzie Pyne University College Birmingham Gold
Jo Ann De Villiers Mid Kent College Silver
Zane Manning University College Birmingham Bronze
Jarrett Mears Mid Kent College Merit

 

ST5 Knife Skills

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group - Annie Dunning/Christian Schiering/Jason Smith

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Methus Sawangseang University College Birmingham Silver
Ziijan Guo Mid Kent College Bronze
Finlay Ladbrooke University College Birmingham Bronze
Marvela Moniz Lakefield Hospitality College  Merit

 

ST6 Avocado Starter

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group - Annie Dunning/Christian Schiering/Jason Smith

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Joanne Tills Hull College Silver
Dylan Braker Mid Kent College Merit
Rebecca Bradley  Hull College Merit

 

ST8 Amuse Bouche

Sponsored by Swiss Education Group - Annie Dunning/Christian Schiering/Jason Smith

CompetitorEstablishmentAward
Mackenzie Pyne University College Birmingham Silver
Cameron Robbinson Mid Kent College Merit
Zak Sharman Mid Kent College Merit